All articles

    Alternatives

    Best Close CRM alternatives in 2026

    Close is built around the phone, and it is priced accordingly. If your team stopped cold calling, most of what you pay for stopped being useful. This page compares the alternatives on current pricing.

    Mariana Costa
    Mariana C.
    Writer · 2 September 2026
    12
    alternatives to Close
    $96 to $720
    per month at 8 seats, billed annually
    From $7
    per seat, entry tier
    20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026
    pricing source dates

    Why teams leave Close in 2026

    The price is set for a calling team. Close sits at the top of the per-seat range in this comparison, and the reason is the built-in phone, the power dialler, and the calling workflow. A team that sells through referrals and inbound is buying a call centre and using it as an address book.

    It is deliberately narrow. Close is an inside sales CRM and does not pretend to be anything else. There is no account workspace after the sale, no delivery, no invoicing, and the reporting is built around activity volume rather than the shape of a client book.

    Contact-level features are thin for relationship selling. Close models a lead and a series of touches. Firms whose value is in a five-year relationship with four people at one company find the data model does not have much to say about that.

    Seat count is unforgiving. The per-seat rate applies to everyone who needs to look, so giving a delivery lead read access to their own client is an expensive decision.

    What to check before you switch

    • How many calls a day the team really makes, honestly counted
    • Whether the phone has to be in the CRM or can be a connected tool
    • What happens to the client record after the deal closes
    • Whether people who do not sell need to see the account
    • How much of the current bill is calling you no longer do
    • Whether sequences and reporting come with the plan or above it

    Compare 12 Close alternatives on price

    Every row on the same billing basis, at the same seat count, from each vendor own professional-band plan. Switch the basis to see how annual commitment changes the total, or use the CRM cost calculator at your own seat count.

    Close benchmark: Essentials, $280 per month for 8 seats (billed annually). Vendor pricing

    11 of 12 priced
    Best forFreeCompared / seat
    Premier
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    A small team with a simple pipeline$7$12$96
    Complete
    Source record: 7 September 2026
    Relationship-led B2B service firms$24.17$24.17$193
    Growth
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Priced in EUR, converted
    Simple sales and project handoff$16.30$30.43$243
    Growth
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    The same pipeline for much less$14$39$312
    Pro
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Phone plus AI scoring$9$39$312
    Pro
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Sequences without the dialler$13$42$336
    Premium
    Source record: 5 October 2026
    Contacts, outreach and lightweight deals$24$48$384
    Pro
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Nobody logs anything$29$49$392
    Professional
    Source record: 12 October 2026
    Sales linked to project delivery$29$49$392
    Breakcold
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Social-first outbound$79.20$79.20$634
    Sales Hub Professional
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Free CRM: up to 2 users and 1,000 contacts
    When marketing is the next problem$7$90$720
    Pro
    Source record: 14 September 2026
    Calling, cheapern/an/a

    8 users, USD, list price, cheapest professional-band plan, pricing source dates 20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026. A vendor with no published price for that plan on this basis shows “Not published” rather than a price borrowed from a cheaper plan. Verify on the vendor own pricing page.

    The 12 alternatives, one by one

    What each one is, the kind of team it fits, what it costs to start, and the one thing that will annoy you. Cheapest first.

    12 of 12

    Bigin by Zoho CRM

    Recorded from $7 per seat; $96 per month at 8 seats

    Zoho's lightweight pipeline CRM, with a free plan for one user and 500 records.

    Fits: solo sellers and small teams that want fewer configuration choices than a broad CRM suite.

    The drawback: record limits count more than contacts. Check automation, reporting and integrations before growing into a paid plan.

    Lumenbase

    Recorded from $24.17 per seat; $193 per month at 8 seats

    Our product. A full-funnel CRM that captures email, meetings, and LinkedIn on its own, ranks who needs attention with a reason attached, and carries a won deal into delivery and invoicing on the same client record.

    Fits: agencies, consultancies, and software firms where clients come back and referrals matter more than lead volume.

    The drawback: we are young. The app marketplace is small next to the platform vendors, and we do not do resource planning.

    Capsule

    Recorded from $16.30 per seat; $243 per month at 8 seats

    A CRM with contacts, opportunities and project boards. Its free plan supports two users and 250 contacts.

    Fits: small service teams that want a straightforward sales-to-delivery handoff.

    The drawback: email sync, automation and advanced reporting require paid tiers. Marketing is an additional product.

    Pipedrive

    Recorded from $14 per seat; $312 per month at 8 seats

    A focused deal pipeline with a large app marketplace, and calling available as an add-on rather than as the centre of the product.

    Fits: teams that want the Close workflow without paying for the dialler.

    The drawback: a won deal leaves the board, so account work needs a second system.

    Freshsales

    Recorded from $9 per seat; $312 per month at 8 seats

    Freshworks CRM with native phone, email, chat, and lead scoring.

    Fits: outbound teams that want the calling and also want the pipeline to prioritise itself.

    The drawback: the automation and AI worth having are in the upper plans.

    Nutshell

    Recorded from $13 per seat; $336 per month at 8 seats

    A small-team B2B CRM with outbound email sequences and reporting included.

    Fits: teams whose outbound moved from the phone to email and want the bill to follow.

    The drawback: no serious calling, and nothing after the sale.

    folk

    Recorded from $24 per seat; $384 per month at 8 seats

    A CRM for contact management, outreach and shared pipelines, with a browser extension.

    Fits: small teams that start from people and conversations rather than a complex sales process.

    The drawback: check reporting, permissions and deal features on the plan you would buy; it does not replace an enterprise suite.

    Salesflare

    Recorded from $29 per seat; $392 per month at 8 seats

    A small-team CRM that builds records from email and calendar traffic on its own.

    Fits: founder-led teams that liked how little admin Close demanded and want less still.

    The drawback: built for a handful of users. Permissions and reporting are thin above that.

    Insightly

    Recorded from $29 per seat; $392 per month at 8 seats

    A CRM with relationship links, pipelines and project management.

    Fits: service businesses that need to carry sales context into delivery.

    The drawback: Marketing and Service are separate products. Compare the CRM plan rather than a bundle headline price.

    Breakcold

    Recorded from $79.20 per seat; $634 per month at 8 seats

    A prospecting CRM built around engaging on LinkedIn and X before the email goes out.

    Fits: teams whose outbound moved from calls to social touches.

    The drawback: narrow, and much lighter as a system of record than Close.

    HubSpot

    Recorded from $7 per seat; $720 per month at 8 seats

    One contact record across marketing, sales, and service, with calling included at the higher tiers.

    Fits: teams leaving Close because the next constraint is demand, not call volume.

    The drawback: required Sales Hub Professional onboarding and separate hub charges. There is no Sales Hub seat minimum.

    Salesmate

    price unverified

    A sales CRM with built-in phone, texting, and sequences at a lower seat price than Close.

    Fits: teams that genuinely do call all day and are leaving on cost alone.

    The drawback: a smaller ecosystem and a less polished calling experience than the category leader.

    Getting your data out of Close

    Close has a well-documented API and CSV export, and it is one of the easier CRMs to leave, which is a point in its favour. The thing that does not travel neatly is call recordings and their transcripts: export them deliberately if there is any chance you will want them, because a link to a recording in a system you no longer pay for is not a record.

    Moving to Lumenbase runs through Portage, which scans the source, maps fields and owners, shows you a preview with record counts, then imports in the background with rollback. It comes with the plan rather than as a paid service.

    How we compared

    Prices come from each vendor's own pricing page, on whichever basis the table is set to: annual-billed or month-to-month. A basis is never calculated from the other, so a vendor publishing only one shows a dash on the other rather than an estimate. The 8-seat column always uses the cheapest plan in a vendor's professional band, and a vendor with no published price for that plan is left blank instead of being quoted from a cheaper tier. This page lists 12 CRMs, 11 of them priced on the default basis. Pricing source records span20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026. See the CRM feature comparison for the full method, capability data, and treatment of flat and quote-only plans. Plan bands are our categories and do not guarantee equal features. Taxes, onboarding, usage charges and add-ons are excluded.

    Frequently asked questions

    Because the phone is in the product. A power dialler, call recording, and the workflow around them are what the per-seat price buys. For a team making fifty calls a day that is good value, and for a team making five it is the most expensive contact database available.

    Salesmate for a team that still calls, on a lower seat price. Pipedrive for a team that wants the same pipeline discipline without the dialler. Neither is a like-for-like on the calling experience, which is the thing Close is actually best at.

    Not in the sense a service firm means. Close is built up to the close, and what happens over the following three years with the same client is not really modelled. That is the most common reason services firms leave rather than a pricing complaint.

    Close is a trademark of Elastic Inc. (close.com). Lumenbase is independent of the vendors named here.

    Bigin by Zoho CRM, Lumenbase, Capsule, Pipedrive, Freshsales, Nutshell, folk, Salesflare, Insightly, Breakcold, HubSpot, Salesmate, and other names are trademarks of their respective owners. Lumenbase is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by them. Pricing source records span 20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026; products, pricing, and features change and vary by plan, so verify on each vendor's pricing page before deciding.

    Try the full workspace free for 30 days. No credit card required.