Best Pipedrive Alternatives 2026: 14 CRMs, Free and Paid
Reviewing a Pipedrive replacement? Compare the full bill, the email and AI features you need, and how your team handles delivery and renewals after the win. This guide compares fourteen Pipedrive alternatives and competitors on the same billing basis, including the free and cheaper options, says who each one fits, and shows how to move the data with rollback.
Mariana C.
Writer · Updated 11 October 2026
14
CRMs compared
$96 to $720
per month at 8 seats, billed annually
From $7
per seat, entry tier
20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026
pricing source dates
On this page
Why teams leave Pipedrive in 2026
Organizing work after the win
Pipedrive keeps people, organizations and their history after a win. Its Projects feature supports delivery, included on Premium and Ultimate or sold as an add-on on lower plans. Compare that workflow with a dedicated account and renewal workspace.
The add-ons stack up
LeadBooster, Smart Docs and Projects are paid add-ons on Lite and Growth and included on Premium and Ultimate. Web Visitors and Campaigns can add separate costs. Count only the add-ons missing from your chosen plan.
Email sync and AI features vary by plan
Two-way email sync starts on Growth. AI report creation is available on Lite and above; AI email creation and summarization start on Premium. Check each AI feature separately rather than treating AI as one upgrade.
Lead warm-up sits apart from the pipeline
The Leads Inbox keeps early conversations out of the forecast. Lead conversion preserves linked people, organizations, notes and files. Test activities and email history on a sample; the choice is how your team wants to organize early relationship work.
What to include in the Pipedrive cost
Pipedrive publishes a clean per-seat price, and the seat is rarely the whole bill. Price the plan your team would actually sit on, then add the lines below. The live cost calculator does the arithmetic at your own seat count.
Cost line
Pipedrive, typical
Lumenbase workflow
Seats
Lite, Growth, Premium or Ultimate, per user
One per-seat price
Email sync
Growth and up
Included
Lead capture, chat and web forms
Included on Premium and Ultimate; add-on below
Included
Website visitor tracking
Web Visitors add-on, per company
Check integration requirements
Email campaigns
Campaigns add-on, per company
Kept in a marketing tool
Documents and e-signature
Smart Docs add-on, or Premium and up
Contracts workspace; check signing requirements
Post-sale delivery
Projects included on Premium and Ultimate; paid add-on below
Accounts view, included
AI assistant and AI reports
AI reports on Lite; AI email on Premium
Lumo, every plan
Pipedrive renamed its plans in 2025 (Lite, Growth, Premium, Ultimate) and bundles some add-ons into Premium and above. Check pipedrive.com for the current add-on prices before you compare.
Compare 14 Pipedrive alternatives on price
Switch between annual and month-to-month, sort by price or name, then filter for free or lower-cost plans. The live CRM cost calculator compares prices at your own seat count.
Pipedrive benchmark: Growth, $312 per month for 8 seats (billed annually). Vendor pricing
8 users, USD, list price on the basis selected above, cheapest professional-band plan, pricing source dates 20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026. A vendor that publishes no price for that plan on the selected basis shows “Not published” rather than a price from a cheaper plan. Verify on the vendor's own pricing page.
Monthly cost at 8 seats
Professional tier, billed annually, 14 per-seat plans, USD, sorted low to high
Bigin by Zoho CRM$96
monday CRM$148
Zoho CRM$184
Lumenbase$193
Capsule$243
Close$280
Freshsales$312
Nutshell$336
folk$384
Salesflare$392
Insightly$392
Copper$472
Attio$632
HubSpot$720
The 14 best Pipedrive alternatives, one by one
Cheapest first at 8 seats on the basis selected above. Each card says who the CRM fits, what the catch is, and what it costs, read from the same snapshot as the table.
1. Bigin by Zoho CRM
Best for: A small team with a simple pipeline
Zoho's lightweight pipeline CRM, with a free plan for one user and 500 records. Best for solo sellers and small teams that want fewer configuration choices than a broad CRM suite. The trade-off: record limits count more than contacts. Check automation, reporting and integrations before growing into a paid plan.
Price: from $7 per seat, Premier $12, $96 a month at 8 seats, free tier vendor pricing
2. monday CRM
Best for: Teams already on monday.com boards
Pipeline and project delivery on one board if the team already runs work there. CRM depth such as email sync and account history sits on the higher tiers.
Price: from $13.04 per seat, Standard $18.48, $148 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
3. Zoho CRM
Best for: Free tier and budget configuration
The usual answer to "free Pipedrive alternative": free for up to three users, then a lower seat price than Pipedrive with far more configuration. The trade is setup time and an interface that shows its age.
Price: from $14 per seat, Professional $23, $184 a month at 8 seats, free tier vendor pricing
4. Lumenbase
Best for: Lead development, deals and accounts in one
Our product. A Lead Development stage before the forecast, an Accounts view after the win, and Lumo ranking who to contact each day with a draft ready. Portage moves Pipedrive pipelines, stages, organizations, people, deals and activities with a preview and one-click rollback. No marketing hub.
Price: from $24.17 per seat, Complete $24.17, $193 a month at 8 seats plans
5. Capsule
Best for: Simple sales and project handoff
A CRM with contacts, opportunities and project boards. Its free plan supports two users and 250 contacts. Best for small service teams that want a straightforward sales-to-delivery handoff. The trade-off: email sync, automation and advanced reporting require paid tiers. Marketing is an additional product.
Price: from $16.30 per seat, Growth $30.43, $243 a month at 8 seats, free tier vendor pricing
6. Close
Best for: Inside sales and calling
Calling, SMS and sequences are native, and reps move fast. The right move when the Pipedrive problem is call volume. Less of a fit for slow, relationship-led B2B sales.
Price: from $35 per seat, Essentials $35, $280 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
7. Freshsales
Best for: Sales teams using Freshworks
A sales CRM with email, calling and pipeline management from Freshworks. Best for teams that want sales alongside their existing Freshworks tools. The trade-off: AI, automation and reporting vary by tier. Check calling usage and whether you need Freshsales or the broader suite.
Price: from $9 per seat, Pro $39, $312 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
8. Nutshell
Best for: Mid-priced and full-featured
Pipeline, sequences and reporting at a mid-range seat price, with company and contact records. Test the workflow for client delivery and renewals rather than assuming a deal pipeline covers them.
Price: from $13 per seat, Pro $42, $336 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
9. folk
Best for: Contacts, outreach and lightweight deals
A CRM for contact management, outreach and shared pipelines, with a browser extension. Best for small teams that start from people and conversations rather than a complex sales process. The trade-off: check reporting, permissions and deal features on the plan you would buy; it does not replace an enterprise suite.
Price: from $24 per seat, Premium $48, $384 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
10. Salesflare
Best for: Reducing manual sales data entry
A B2B sales CRM focused on automatic contact and activity capture from email and calendar. Best for small sales teams whose main problem is keeping customer history current. The trade-off: test the capture permissions and plan limits; sales automation does not replace project delivery or a marketing platform.
Price: from $29 per seat, Pro $49, $392 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
11. Insightly
Best for: Sales linked to project delivery
A CRM with relationship links, pipelines and project management. Best for service businesses that need to carry sales context into delivery. The trade-off: Marketing and Service are separate products. Compare the CRM plan rather than a bundle headline price.
Price: from $29 per seat, Professional $49, $392 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
12. Copper
Best for: Google Workspace teams
Contacts, deals and files sync from Gmail and Drive with almost no setup. Built for Google Workspace rather than Outlook teams. Copper also offers AI email tools and pipeline alerts; check the plan and workflow you need.
Price: from $23 per seat, Professional $59, $472 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
13. Attio
Best for: Teams that want to model their own data
A flexible data model and a fast interface. Suits a technical team that wants to design objects and workflows, and the wrong tool for one that wants Pipedrive-style defaults.
Price: from $35 per seat, Pro $79, $632 a month at 8 seats, free tier vendor pricing
14. HubSpot
Best for: Sales plus marketing on one record
The obvious step up when sales has to share a platform with marketing or service, and the free CRM is a real starting point. Read the plan tiers closely: Sales Hub Professional has no seat minimum, but onboarding and additional hubs can raise the total.
Price: from $7 per seat, Sales Hub Professional $90, $720 a month at 8 seats, free tier vendor pricing
Pipedrive competitors by what you need
Most searches for a Pipedrive replacement start from one specific complaint. Match yours to a shortlist, then check the price in the table above.
A free Pipedrive alternative
Zoho CRM is free for up to three users and HubSpot has a free CRM for up to two users and 1,000 contacts. Check user, record and feature limits before moving a team onto either.
Cheaper than Pipedrive
Compare the named Pipedrive plan you use with the named alternative, on the same billing term and required features. Bigin and Zoho offer budget options, but a lower seat price can omit features you need. Use the annual and month-to-month switch above.
A CRM like Pipedrive, with less lost after the win
Lumenbase keeps the board view and adds a Lead Development stage before it and an Accounts view after it, so the client stays in the working view once the deal closes.
Built-in calling
Close has calling, SMS and sequences native to the product. If the team lives on the phone, that is the difference you feel on day one.
Google Workspace first
Copper lives inside Gmail and Google Calendar and needs almost no setup. It is the least friction for a Google shop and the wrong tool for an Outlook one.
Your own data model
Attio lets a technical team design its own objects and workflows in an afternoon. More setup than Pipedrive, and more room once it is done.
Sales and marketing on one record
HubSpot is the step up when marketing and service need the same platform. Price the hub tiers before you commit, so the add-on bill does not come back under a new name.
AI included on every plan
Lumenbase ships Lumo on every plan: a ranked Feed of who to contact, why, and a draft ready to edit. Pipedrive includes AI report creation on all current plans; AI email creation and summarization start on Premium.
What to look for in a Pipedrive alternative
A stage to warm up leads before they become deals, with the history carried into the deal
A way to track clients after the sale, in the same tool
The specific AI features you need on the plan you would buy
Email and calendar sync that logs activity without add-ons
A built-in way to move your Pipedrive data over, with rollback
One per-seat price that includes the features you compared
Our pick
Lumenbase
Lumenbase separates early lead work from forecasted deals. Lead Development sits between your contact lists and the deal pipeline, so early conversations do not crowd the forecast, and the history follows the contact into the deal.
The AI helper is called Lumo and it keeps a live Feed: a ranked list of who to contact, why, and a draft message you can edit. You do not score or tag anyone to get there. Tracking clients after the sale is built in, not a separate product.
Moving from Pipedrive runs through Portage. It scans your data, maps your fields and users, shows you a preview, and runs the import in the background. You can undo it at any point, and it comes with your plan.
Best for: small B2B revenue teams that want lead development, deals and client accounts in one CRM.
Other tools' features and prices change by plan and over time. Check each company's site before you buy.
Moving your data out of Pipedrive
Portage connects to Pipedrive with OAuth or an API token, scans pipelines, stages, organizations, people, deals and activities with exact counts, shows the field mapping, then imports in the background. Every record keeps its Pipedrive id as provenance, and one click rolls the whole migration back.
Start with the workflow around the deal. Pipedrive and Close center daily work on activities and opportunities. Lumenbase adds a development stage before the forecast and an account workspace after the sale.
If call volume is what holds the team back, Close’s built-in phone is a real advantage over tools that need an add-on. If the team lives in Google Workspace, Copper removes the app-switching.
Compare the AI in a real trial, on the plan you would buy. Pipedrive includes AI report creation on Lite and above, with AI email creation and summarization on Premium and above. Lumenbase uses Lumo to rank attention and draft from CRM context on every plan.
Price the whole bill, not the seat. Add the Pipedrive add-ons you use today to the seat price, then compare that figure against the alternative at the same seat count. The cost calculator linked above does this for you.
Price the migration too. Export and migration coverage depend on the objects and method selected. Test activities, owners, notes, attachments and associations on a sample, then verify record counts and rollback before switching.
How we compared
Prices come from each vendor's own pricing page, on whichever basis the table is set to: annual-billed or month-to-month. A basis is never calculated from the other, so a vendor publishing only one shows a dash on the other rather than an estimate. The 8-seat column always uses the cheapest plan in a vendor's professional band, and a vendor with no published price for that plan is left blank instead of being quoted from a cheaper tier. This page lists 14 CRMs, 14 of them priced on the default basis. Pricing source records span20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026. See the CRM feature comparison for the full method, capability data, and treatment of flat and quote-only plans. Plan bands are our categories and do not guarantee equal features. Taxes, onboarding, usage charges and add-ons are excluded.
Frequently asked questions
Reasons include total cost, required features and how the team manages delivery and renewals. Pipedrive retains client records after a win. Email sync starts on Growth; AI reports are available on Lite. Premium and Ultimate include several add-ons that lower plans sell separately.
Zoho CRM is free for up to three users, and HubSpot has a free CRM for up to two users and 1,000 contacts. Check user, record and feature limits, especially email sync and automation, before moving a team onto either. Pipedrive itself has a trial but no free plan.
Compare the named Pipedrive plan with the named alternative, on the same billing term and required features. Bigin and Zoho are useful budget options; lower-priced plans may omit features you use. The table on this page prices every option at the same seat count, on annual or month-to-month billing, with a source date on each row. A scheduled refresh is not proof that every row was checked this week.
Lumenbase if you want lead development, deals and client accounts in one tool. Close if the team sells by phone. Copper if it lives in Google Workspace. Zoho CRM for the lowest price with the most configuration. HubSpot if marketing needs the same platform. Attio if you want to design your own data model.
Add only the extras missing from your chosen plan. Premium and Ultimate include LeadBooster, Smart Docs and Projects; Lite and Growth sell them separately. Web Visitors, Campaigns and usage charges may add costs. Check vendor pricing; the calculator compares stored plan costs and does not price every add-on.
Lumenbase includes Lumo on every plan: a ranked Feed of who to contact, why, and a draft ready to edit, built from the CRM context you already have. Pipedrive includes AI report creation on all current plans; AI email creation and summarization start on Premium.
Yes. Portage connects to Pipedrive, scans pipelines, stages, organizations, people, deals and activities, maps fields and users, and shows record counts before import. The migration runs in the background, keeps each Pipedrive id as provenance, and rolls back with one click.
Yes. Lumenbase has board and list views with custom stages, owners, values, close dates, and next actions. The crm43.com demo shows the workflow without signup.
Lumenbase separates Lead Development from forecasted deals, adds an Accounts workspace after the sale, and uses Lumo to rank attention and prepare drafts from CRM context. Its meeting capture runs from the browser. There is no marketing hub, so campaigns stay in a marketing tool.
Pipedrive is a trademark of Pipedrive OÜ. HubSpot is a trademark of HubSpot, Inc. Zoho is a trademark of Zoho Corporation. Lumenbase is independent of the vendors listed here. Prices are read from each vendor's public pricing page, with source dates 20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026.
Try the full workspace free for 30 days. No credit card required.
Cookie preferences
We use cookies to improve your experience. Cookie Policy
Essential
Required for the website to function. Cannot be disabled.
Analytics
Usage analytics and session replay, on the site and in the app, so we can improve them.
Marketing
Used for advertising and measuring campaign effectiveness.