Best Salesforce Alternatives 2026: 14 CRMs for Small Teams
Salesforce supports complex sales processes, custom data models and large teams. That depth costs an admin, a consultant on retainer and an edition upsell at every renewal. This guide compares fourteen simpler alternatives on one billing basis, counts the admin cost, and shows a migration path with rollback.
Elsa L.
Editor · Updated 11 October 2026
14
CRMs compared
$96 to $720
per month at 8 seats, billed annually
From $7
per seat, entry tier
20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026
pricing source dates
On this page
Why teams leave Salesforce in 2026
It needs an admin
Page layouts, validation rules, permission sets and a release cadence to keep up with. A team under fifty seats either pays someone to own it or watches it drift.
Editions and add-ons
The seat price is the start. AI, CPQ, sequences and analytics are separate products or higher editions, and the edition you can afford is rarely the one with the feature you wanted.
Annual contracts and renewal upsell
Billed annually, negotiated at renewal, with the upsell conversation built into the calendar. Leaving mid-term means paying for seats nobody uses.
Slow for reps
Required fields, related lists and page loads add up to a record that takes longer to update than the call it describes. Reps stop updating it, and the data quality problem starts there.
What to include in the Salesforce cost
Start with the published seat price, then add the products and work your setup needs. Common cost lines include AI, implementation, administration, support, integrations and later changes. The table is a planning checklist; your Salesforce quote and contract are the source for exact costs.
Cost line
Salesforce, typical
Lumenbase workflow
Licences, 10 seats
Enterprise edition, billed annually
One flat per-seat price
AI features
Varies by edition and product
Included
Admin or consultant
Depends on setup and customization
No dedicated admin required
Setup and changes
May need an admin or partner
Self-serve settings
Renewal
Annual negotiation, edition upsells
Same price, cancel anytime
Salesforce pricing varies by edition, add-ons and contract. Check salesforce.com and your own invoice for exact figures.
Compare 14 Salesforce alternatives on price
Switch between annual and month-to-month, sort by price or name, then filter for free or lower-cost plans. The live CRM cost calculator compares prices at your own seat count.
Salesforce benchmark: Pro Suite, $800 per month for 8 seats (billed annually). Vendor pricing
8 users, USD, list price on the basis selected above, cheapest professional-band plan, pricing source dates 20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026. A vendor that publishes no price for that plan on the selected basis shows “Not published” rather than a price from a cheaper plan. Verify on the vendor's own pricing page.
Monthly cost at 8 seats
Professional tier, billed annually, 14 per-seat plans, USD, sorted low to high
Bigin by Zoho CRM$96
Zoho CRM$184
Lumenbase$193
Capsule$243
Close$280
Pipedrive$312
Freshsales$312
Nutshell$336
folk$384
Salesflare$392
Insightly$392
Copper$472
Attio$632
HubSpot$720
The 14 best Salesforce alternatives, one by one
Cheapest first at 8 seats on the basis selected above. Each card says who the CRM fits, what the catch is, and what it costs, read from the same snapshot as the table.
1. Bigin by Zoho CRM
Best for: A small team with a simple pipeline
Zoho's lightweight pipeline CRM, with a free plan for one user and 500 records. Best for solo sellers and small teams that want fewer configuration choices than a broad CRM suite. The trade-off: record limits count more than contacts. Check automation, reporting and integrations before growing into a paid plan.
Price: from $7 per seat, Premier $12, $96 a month at 8 seats, free tier vendor pricing
2. Zoho CRM
Best for: Enterprise breadth at SMB prices
The alternative that keeps the most of Salesforce’s breadth, territories and workflow rules included, at a fraction of the seat price. Setup time is the cost.
Price: from $14 per seat, Professional $23, $184 a month at 8 seats, free tier vendor pricing
3. Lumenbase
Best for: A lean sales system with AI, no admin
Our product. One per-seat price, Lumo included, email and calendar captured without add-ons, and a Portage migration that reads Accounts, Contacts, Opportunities and Tasks from a read-only Connected App with preview and rollback. No CPQ, no territory management, no custom objects across departments.
Price: from $24.17 per seat, Complete $24.17, $193 a month at 8 seats plans
4. Capsule
Best for: Simple sales and project handoff
A CRM with contacts, opportunities and project boards. Its free plan supports two users and 250 contacts. Best for small service teams that want a straightforward sales-to-delivery handoff. The trade-off: email sync, automation and advanced reporting require paid tiers. Marketing is an additional product.
Price: from $16.30 per seat, Growth $30.43, $243 a month at 8 seats, free tier vendor pricing
5. Close
Best for: Phone-first inside sales
Calling, SMS and sequences native. Right for a team that lives on the phone and wrong for slow, relationship-led B2B sales.
Price: from $35 per seat, Essentials $35, $280 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
6. Pipedrive
Best for: Deal-by-deal simplicity
The cleanest pipeline for a sales team whose problem with Salesforce was complexity. Per-seat pricing, quick rollout, and Projects for delivery after the win.
Price: from $14 per seat, Growth $39, $312 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
7. Freshsales
Best for: Sales teams using Freshworks
A sales CRM with email, calling and pipeline management from Freshworks. Best for teams that want sales alongside their existing Freshworks tools. The trade-off: AI, automation and reporting vary by tier. Check calling usage and whether you need Freshsales or the broader suite.
Price: from $9 per seat, Pro $39, $312 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
8. Nutshell
Best for: Mid-priced with sequences and reporting
Pipeline, sequences and reporting at a mid-range seat price, with support small teams rate. No account model after the deal.
Price: from $13 per seat, Pro $42, $336 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
9. folk
Best for: Contacts, outreach and lightweight deals
A CRM for contact management, outreach and shared pipelines, with a browser extension. Best for small teams that start from people and conversations rather than a complex sales process. The trade-off: check reporting, permissions and deal features on the plan you would buy; it does not replace an enterprise suite.
Price: from $24 per seat, Premium $48, $384 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
10. Salesflare
Best for: Reducing manual sales data entry
A B2B sales CRM focused on automatic contact and activity capture from email and calendar. Best for small sales teams whose main problem is keeping customer history current. The trade-off: test the capture permissions and plan limits; sales automation does not replace project delivery or a marketing platform.
Price: from $29 per seat, Pro $49, $392 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
11. Insightly
Best for: Sales linked to project delivery
A CRM with relationship links, pipelines and project management. Best for service businesses that need to carry sales context into delivery. The trade-off: Marketing and Service are separate products. Compare the CRM plan rather than a bundle headline price.
Price: from $29 per seat, Professional $49, $392 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
12. Copper
Best for: Google Workspace teams
For a team that runs on Gmail and Google Calendar, Copper syncs contacts, deals and files with almost no setup. Limited AI, and not for Outlook shops.
Price: from $23 per seat, Professional $59, $472 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
13. Attio
Best for: Custom data without the admin tax
The closest thing to Salesforce’s data flexibility without an admin: objects and workflows you design in an afternoon. Needs someone who wants to own the model.
Price: from $35 per seat, Pro $79, $632 a month at 8 seats, free tier vendor pricing
14. HubSpot
Best for: A suite with marketing, at a lower entry
The familiar move when you still want an all-in-one with marketing tools. Read the hub tiers closely so you do not rebuild the Salesforce bill: Sales Hub Professional has no seat minimum, but onboarding and additional hubs can raise the total.
Price: from $7 per seat, Sales Hub Professional $90, $720 a month at 8 seats, free tier vendor pricing
What to look for in a Salesforce alternative
Runs without a dedicated admin or a consultant on retainer
One price per seat, with no editions or locked feature tiers
AI that tells you who to contact, included in the plan
A guided way to move your Accounts, Contacts and Opportunities, with rollback
Email, calendar and meeting notes captured without add-ons
Fast for reps: fewer required fields, less clicking per update
Our pick
Lumenbase
Lumenbase is a lean sales CRM with AI built in, made for teams that do not have an admin and do not want one. One per-seat price, settings a rep can change, and email, calendar and meeting notes captured without add-ons.
Lumo reads the record history and prepares a ranked set of contacts, reasons and draft messages for review each day, so CRM activity produces a working list rather than a report.
Moving from Salesforce runs through Portage: a read-only Connected App, a scan with exact record counts, the field mapping shown before anything imports, then a background import in dependency order with one-click rollback.
Best for: B2B teams under fifty seats that want the CRM to run itself and to leave with their data intact.
Other tools' features and prices change by plan and over time. Check each company's site before you buy.
Moving your data out of Salesforce
A migration needs record counts, field mapping, user mapping, dependency order, validation and a rollback plan. Portage covers those steps before any imported record becomes final, and Salesforce is never written to.
1
Create a Connected App in Salesforce
About five minutes in Setup. Enable the Client Credentials Flow and assign a run-as user that can read Accounts, Contacts, Opportunities and Tasks. A read-only profile is the safest choice.
2
Paste your credentials into the Portage wizard
My Domain URL, consumer key, consumer secret. The wizard verifies the connection before anything else happens. Access is read-only: nothing in Salesforce is changed, moved or deleted.
3
Scan and preview
Portage counts your records with exact totals, reads your Opportunity stages and users, and shows the full field mapping. Nothing imports until you approve the preview.
4
Import in the background
Records come over while your team keeps working in both tools. Large orgs move over gradually, within your Salesforce API limits, and a re-run skips records that already came over.
5
Validate, or undo
Check the results in Lumenbase. If anything looks wrong, one click removes every record the migration created.
Start with why you are leaving. If it is cost and you still want an all-in-one with marketing tools, HubSpot is the familiar move; read the tiers so you do not rebuild the same bill. If it is complexity and your sales are deal-by-deal, Pipedrive keeps things simple.
If you love modeling data and have someone to own it, Attio gives the most room without an admin. If the team lives on the phone, look at Close. If you want to keep Salesforce’s breadth at a fraction of the price, Zoho is the honest comparison.
Lumenbase fits teams that want CRM activity to produce a daily working list, with the data captured for them and one price per seat.
If you genuinely need CPQ, territory management or custom objects across many departments, staying on Salesforce or another enterprise suite is the right answer, and a read-only Portage trial costs nothing to confirm it.
How we compared
Prices come from each vendor's own pricing page, on whichever basis the table is set to: annual-billed or month-to-month. A basis is never calculated from the other, so a vendor publishing only one shows a dash on the other rather than an estimate. The 8-seat column always uses the cheapest plan in a vendor's professional band, and a vendor with no published price for that plan is left blank instead of being quoted from a cheaper tier. This page lists 14 CRMs, 14 of them priced on the default basis. Pricing source records span20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026. See the CRM feature comparison for the full method, capability data, and treatment of flat and quote-only plans. Plan bands are our categories and do not guarantee equal features. Taxes, onboarding, usage charges and add-ons are excluded.
Frequently asked questions
Common reasons include administration time, consultant costs, edition and add-on complexity, low user adoption, or a sales process that no longer needs deep customization. Review the current contract before comparing alternatives.
Yes. Portage connects through a Salesforce Connected App, scans Accounts, Contacts, and Opportunities with read access, and shows counts and mappings before import. It also supports rollback. CSV export is another option.
Model seats, editions, add-ons, implementation, administration, support, integrations, and future changes. The saving depends on which Salesforce products and services the team can remove.
Lumenbase is aimed at smaller revenue teams. Organizations that rely on CPQ, territory management, deep custom objects, or complex cross-department workflows should keep Salesforce or include another enterprise suite in the evaluation.
Timing depends on record volume, custom fields, associations, activity history, data quality, validation, and user training. Portage scans and previews first, then imports in the background.
Salesforce is a trademark of Salesforce, Inc. HubSpot is a trademark of HubSpot, Inc. Pipedrive is a trademark of Pipedrive OÜ. Lumenbase is independent of the vendors listed here. Prices are read from each vendor's public pricing page, with source dates 20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026.
Try the full workspace free for 30 days. No credit card required.
Cookie preferences
We use cookies to improve your experience. Cookie Policy
Essential
Required for the website to function. Cannot be disabled.
Analytics
Usage analytics and session replay, on the site and in the app, so we can improve them.
Marketing
Used for advertising and measuring campaign effectiveness.