Best HubSpot Alternatives 2026: Compare Costs and Workflows
HubSpot combines sales, marketing and service products. Teams reviewing alternatives should compare the hubs they use, required onboarding, paid feature tiers and usage costs. This guide compares thirteen alternatives on one billing basis, says who each fits, and shows how to move the data.
Tiago F.
Writer · Updated 11 October 2026
13
CRMs compared
$96 to $632
per month at 8 seats, billed annually
From $7
per seat, entry tier
20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026
pricing source dates
On this page
Why teams leave HubSpot in 2026
The step from free to paid
The free CRM supports up to two users and 1,000 contacts. Sales Hub has no seat minimum, but Professional requires paid onboarding. Price the plan and hubs you actually need.
Hubs sold separately
Sales, Marketing, Service and Content are separate products. The feature you need is usually in the hub you did not buy, and the useful tier of each hub is the Professional one.
Required onboarding
Sales Hub Professional requires a one-time onboarding fee. Starter is priced per seat; do not assume every HubSpot plan has a platform fee. Include onboarding when comparing first-year cost.
AI on credits
Breeze features draw on credits by plan. Teams that use the AI daily find the credit line becomes its own budget item.
Compare 13 HubSpot alternatives on price
Switch between annual and month-to-month, sort by price or name, then filter for free or lower-cost plans. The live CRM cost calculator compares prices at your own seat count.
HubSpot benchmark: Sales Hub Professional, $720 per month for 8 seats (billed annually). Vendor pricing
8 users, USD, list price on the basis selected above, cheapest professional-band plan, pricing source dates 20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026. A vendor that publishes no price for that plan on the selected basis shows “Not published” rather than a price from a cheaper plan. Verify on the vendor's own pricing page.
Monthly cost at 8 seats
Professional tier, billed annually, 13 per-seat plans, USD, sorted low to high
Bigin by Zoho CRM$96
Zoho CRM$184
Lumenbase$193
Capsule$243
Close$280
Pipedrive$312
Freshsales$312
Nutshell$336
folk$384
Salesflare$392
Insightly$392
Copper$472
Attio$632
The 13 best HubSpot alternatives, one by one
Cheapest first at 8 seats on the basis selected above. Each card says who the CRM fits, what the catch is, and what it costs, read from the same snapshot as the table.
1. Bigin by Zoho CRM
Best for: A small team with a simple pipeline
Zoho's lightweight pipeline CRM, with a free plan for one user and 500 records. Best for solo sellers and small teams that want fewer configuration choices than a broad CRM suite. The trade-off: record limits count more than contacts. Check automation, reporting and integrations before growing into a paid plan.
Price: from $7 per seat, Premier $12, $96 a month at 8 seats, free tier vendor pricing
2. Zoho CRM
Best for: The widest suite at the lowest price
If what you liked about HubSpot was the breadth, Zoho has the same breadth at a lower seat price and a free tier. The trade is setup and an older interface.
Price: from $14 per seat, Professional $23, $184 a month at 8 seats, free tier vendor pricing
3. Lumenbase
Best for: One plan, sales system with AI included
Our product. Lead development, deals, client accounts and invoicing on one record, Lumo included in the plan, meeting notes from the browser. Portage reads HubSpot pipelines, contacts, companies, deals and notes from a private app key, with preview and rollback. No marketing hub: campaigns stay in a marketing tool.
Price: from $24.17 per seat, Complete $24.17, $193 a month at 8 seats plans
4. Capsule
Best for: Simple sales and project handoff
A CRM with contacts, opportunities and project boards. Its free plan supports two users and 250 contacts. Best for small service teams that want a straightforward sales-to-delivery handoff. The trade-off: email sync, automation and advanced reporting require paid tiers. Marketing is an additional product.
Price: from $16.30 per seat, Growth $30.43, $243 a month at 8 seats, free tier vendor pricing
5. Close
Best for: Inside sales with the phone built in
Native calling, SMS and sequences. Calling and SMS have usage charges, and features vary by plan. A useful shortlist option when the team sells by volume dialing.
Price: from $35 per seat, Essentials $35, $280 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
6. Pipedrive
Best for: A focused deal pipeline
The clean pipeline a sales team wants once it stops needing the marketing hub. Priced per seat and quick to learn, with Projects for delivery and organization records for client history.
Price: from $14 per seat, Growth $39, $312 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
7. Freshsales
Best for: Value all-in-one
Pipeline, built-in phone and email, and AI scoring on the higher tiers at a lower seat price than HubSpot. Best with Freshdesk beside it.
Price: from $9 per seat, Pro $39, $312 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
8. Nutshell
Best for: Mid-priced with sequences and reporting
Pipeline, email sequences and reporting with a marketing add-on, at a mid-range seat price. No account model after the deal.
Price: from $13 per seat, Pro $42, $336 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
9. folk
Best for: Contacts, outreach and lightweight deals
A CRM for contact management, outreach and shared pipelines, with a browser extension. Best for small teams that start from people and conversations rather than a complex sales process. The trade-off: check reporting, permissions and deal features on the plan you would buy; it does not replace an enterprise suite.
Price: from $24 per seat, Premium $48, $384 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
10. Salesflare
Best for: Reducing manual sales data entry
A B2B sales CRM focused on automatic contact and activity capture from email and calendar. Best for small sales teams whose main problem is keeping customer history current. The trade-off: test the capture permissions and plan limits; sales automation does not replace project delivery or a marketing platform.
Price: from $29 per seat, Pro $49, $392 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
11. Insightly
Best for: Sales linked to project delivery
A CRM with relationship links, pipelines and project management. Best for service businesses that need to carry sales context into delivery. The trade-off: Marketing and Service are separate products. Compare the CRM plan rather than a bundle headline price.
Price: from $29 per seat, Professional $49, $392 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
12. Copper
Best for: Google Workspace teams
The least friction for a team living in Gmail and Google Calendar. Limited AI, and not for Outlook teams.
Price: from $23 per seat, Professional $59, $472 a month at 8 seats vendor pricing
13. Attio
Best for: Shape your own data
A flexible model and a fast interface for a technical team that wants to design its own objects. Takes more setup than HubSpot and rewards it.
Price: from $35 per seat, Pro $79, $632 a month at 8 seats, free tier vendor pricing
What to look for in a HubSpot alternative
A price you can model per seat, with no minimum and no hub bundle
AI that fits the daily sales workflow, with clear usage costs
A place to warm up leads before they become deals
Email and calendar sync that logs activity for you
Meeting notes captured in the browser, with a summary
An easy way to bring your HubSpot data over
Our pick
Lumenbase
Lumenbase is a sales system rather than a suite. Lead development, deals, client accounts and invoicing sit on one record, so a won deal does not leave the working view.
Lumo is included in the plan. It keeps a live Feed of who to contact, why, and a draft you can edit, built from the email, meeting and note history the system captures on its own.
Moving from HubSpot runs through Portage: paste a private app key, scan pipelines, contacts, companies, deals and notes with exact counts, preview the mapping, import in the background. One click rolls it back.
Best for: small B2B sales teams that want one plan with AI included and no seat minimum.
Other tools' features and prices change by plan and over time. Check each company's site before you buy.
Moving your data out of HubSpot
Portage reads your HubSpot portal through a private app key with read scopes only. It scans pipelines, stages, companies, contacts, deals and notes with exact counts, shows the field mapping, then imports in the background. One click rolls the whole migration back.
Start with what you actually used in HubSpot. If it was the marketing hub, an all-in-one like Zoho or Freshsales keeps that. If it was the CRM alone, a sales-only tool costs less and does more of that one job.
Does the team make lots of cold calls with the phone as the main tool? Look at Close. Does it live in Google Workspace and not need AI? Copper keeps things simple. Does it want to shape its own data? Attio gives the most room.
Lumenbase fits teams that want lead development, deals, AI guidance, meeting notes and client accounts in one sales system, on one plan. Campaigns and support stay in their own tools.
If you need marketing email, landing pages or a help desk in the same tool as the CRM, HubSpot or another suite is still the better pick. Price the bundle honestly before you leave it.
How we compared
Prices come from each vendor's own pricing page, on whichever basis the table is set to: annual-billed or month-to-month. A basis is never calculated from the other, so a vendor publishing only one shows a dash on the other rather than an estimate. The 8-seat column always uses the cheapest plan in a vendor's professional band, and a vendor with no published price for that plan is left blank instead of being quoted from a cheaper tier. This page lists 13 CRMs, 13 of them priced on the default basis. Pricing source records span20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026. See the CRM feature comparison for the full method, capability data, and treatment of flat and quote-only plans. Plan bands are our categories and do not guarantee equal features. Taxes, onboarding, usage charges and add-ons are excluded.
Frequently asked questions
Common reasons include paying for a wider suite than the team uses, needing a higher edition for required sales features, onboarding costs, and usage-based credit costs. The exact reason depends on the hubs and seats in the account.
Yes. Export the objects, fields, owners, activities, and associations you need, then test the mapping before the final import. Lumenbase's Portage scans and previews the data before copying records.
Lumenbase offers a free trial. Check the Pricing page for the current term, seat price, and included features.
Coverage varies. Check the exact email, calendar, calling, enrichment, support, and workflow tools your team uses. Lumenbase supports Gmail, Outlook, Apollo, Reply.io, Snov.io, Slack, Jira, Zapier, REST, and MCP connections.
HubSpot is a trademark of HubSpot, Inc. Pipedrive is a trademark of Pipedrive OÜ. Lumenbase is independent of the vendors listed here. Prices are read from each vendor's public pricing page, with source dates 20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026.
Try the full workspace free for 30 days. No credit card required.
Cookie preferences
We use cookies to improve your experience. Cookie Policy
Essential
Required for the website to function. Cannot be disabled.
Analytics
Usage analytics and session replay, on the site and in the app, so we can improve them.
Marketing
Used for advertising and measuring campaign effectiveness.