All articles

    Buyer guide

    Best CRM for consultants: pricing and practice fit compared

    This guide compares 18 CRMs using current monthly prices from each vendor's pricing page. The shortlist focuses on repeat work, referrals, partner time, and the security controls consulting clients may require. Lumenbase is included, with clear notes on its fit and limits.

    Elsa Lindqvist
    Elsa L.
    Editor · 13 August 2026
    18
    CRMs compared
    $96 to $1533
    per month at 8 seats, billed annually
    $388
    median a month to reach SSO at 8 seats
    20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026
    pricing source dates

    Compare 18 CRMs for consultants

    Sort by price or name, then filter for free or lower-cost plans. Use the live CRM cost calculator to compare prices at your firm's seat count.

    16 of 18 priced
    Best forFreeCompared / seat
    Premier
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Solo and micro practices$7$12$96
    Business
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Next-action selling$9.73$19.51$156
    Business Silver
    Source record: 14 September 2026
    Automatic relationship history$17$21$168
    Professional
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Budget and customization$14$23$184
    Complete
    Source record: 7 September 2026
    Relationship-led consultancies$24.17$24.17$193
    Nimble Business
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Contact-first simplicity$24.90$24.90$199
    Growth
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Priced in EUR, converted
    Simple pipeline plus projects$16.30$30.43$243
    Growth
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Simple sales pipeline$14$39$312
    Pro
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Affordable and full-featured$13$42$336
    Premium
    Source record: 5 October 2026
    Small partner-led teams$24$48$384
    Professional
    Source record: 12 October 2026
    CRM plus project delivery$29$49$392
    Professional
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Google Workspace practices$23$59$472
    Pro
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Building your own model$35$79$632
    Sales Hub Professional
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Free CRM: up to 2 users and 1,000 contacts
    Firms marketing at scale$7$90$720
    Pro Suite
    Source record: 15 September 2026
    Large partnerships$25$100$800
    Scale
    Source record: 14 September 2026
    Priced per seat per year
    Advisory and deal networks$166.67$191.67$1533
    Everything included
    Source record: 5 October 2026
    One flat price, no tiersn/an/a
    Business
    Source record: 14 September 2026
    Priced in GBP, converted
    Mid-market services firmsn/an/a

    8 users, USD, list price on the basis selected above, cheapest professional-band plan, pricing source dates 20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026. A vendor that publishes no price for that plan on the selected basis shows “Not published” rather than a price from a cheaper plan. Flat-plan and quote-only vendors are marked. Verify on the vendor's own pricing page.

    What the upgrade costs, tier by tier

    Monthly cost at 8 seats for each published band, billed annually, USD

    HubSpot21.4x from entry to top
    $56
    $720
    $1200
    Nutshell6.1x from entry to top
    $104
    $336
    $632
    Pipedrive5.6x from entry to top
    $112
    $312
    $632
    Copper4.3x from entry to top
    $184
    $472
    $792
    Salesforce4.0x from entry to top
    $200
    $800
    Insightly3.4x from entry to top
    $232
    $392
    $792
    folk3.3x from entry to top
    $192
    $384
    $640
    OnePageCRM2.9x from entry to top
    $78
    $156
    $226
    Zoho CRM2.9x from entry to top
    $112
    $184
    $320
    Bigin by Zoho CRM2.6x from entry to top
    $56
    $96
    $144
    Cloze2.5x from entry to top
    $136
    $168
    $336
    Attio2.3x from entry to top
    $280
    $632
    Capsule1.9x from entry to top
    $130
    $243
    Affinity1.1x from entry to top
    $1333
    $1533
    EntryProfessionalTop tier

    Each segment is the step up from the tier below, so a row's full length is what its top tier costs at 8 seats. Sorted by how far that top tier sits above the entry one, because that multiple is what a compliance requirement will cost you. Quote-only tiers have no published price and are not shown.

    Where the price hides

    Consulting firms often pay for occasional users and top-tier security features. These four details can change the total monthly cost.

    • The compliance tier. Audit logs and single sign-on often sit in a top plan. If a client contract or regulator requires either, use that tier in the price comparison from the start.
    • Paying per partner who barely logs in. Partners who open the CRM only a few times a month can still require full-price seats. Ask about viewer, read-only, and contributor access.
    • Projects sold separately. Project delivery may require a separate module or partner integration. Confirm the workflow, data handoff, and added price before treating it as part of the CRM.
    • The single-user trap. A solo plan may stop working once a second consultant needs access to the same client. Compare the price for the team size you expect next year.

    Best CRM for consultants by practice type

    An independent consultant, a specialist boutique, and a large partnership need different systems. These picks cover common practice types and include alternatives.

    Bigin or Less Annoying CRM

    Independent consultants

    both are low-cost, quick to set up, and simple enough for one person to maintain.

    Also consider: OnePageCRM, Nimble

    A relationship-first CRM

    Boutique and partner-led firms

    the partner network and client history stay visible during busy delivery periods.

    Also consider: Lumenbase, folk, Capsule

    Lumenbase

    Firms living on repeat and referral work

    it tracks account history and surfaces past clients who have gone quiet before the next referral or engagement.

    Also consider: Cloze, Affinity

    A PSA like Productive or Scoro

    Firms where utilization is the constraint

    a PSA is built around staffing, utilization, and billing. Connect it to a CRM when the firm also needs a sales pipeline.

    Also consider: Insightly, Workbooks

    Check the audit trail before the features

    Regulated and audited practices

    audit logs and single sign-on usually require a higher tier. Start the comparison with the plan that meets the client contract.

    Also consider: Salesforce, Vtiger

    Insightly or Workbooks

    Consultancies that bill from the CRM

    both can carry a won deal into project delivery and reduce repeated entry before invoicing.

    Also consider: Lumenbase, Copper

    Affinity

    Advisory, corporate finance, and deal work

    its relationship graph suits intermediated work where introductions and network history shape the mandate.

    Also consider: Attio, Cloze

    Salesforce or HubSpot

    Large partnerships and multi-office firms

    both support the deeper configuration needed across offices, teams, and client views. Include admin work in the budget.

    Also consider: Microsoft Dynamics 365

    The compliance tier, and what it costs

    Client contracts may require single sign-on, audit logs, or both. Across the full pricing dataset, every one of the 9 CRMs that offer single sign-on puts it behind an upgrade, at a median of $388 a month for 8 seats. Audit logs follow the same pattern at 14 of 15 vendors that list them. Use the lowest tier that meets your client contracts as the starting price.

    • SSO / SAML. Every one of the 4 that offer it puts it behind an upgrade. The cheapest way in is $336 a month at 8 seats.
    • Sandbox. Every one of the 6 that offer it puts it behind an upgrade. The cheapest way in is $320 a month at 8 seats.
    • Audit logs. 3 of 4 that offer it charge more for it. The cheapest way in is $193 a month at 8 seats.
    • Roles and permissions. 10 of 12 that offer it charge more for it. The cheapest way in is $56 a month at 8 seats.
    • AI agents. Every one of the 5 that offer it puts it behind an upgrade. The cheapest way in is $336 a month at 8 seats.

    The full breakdown, every capability against every plan tier, is on the CRM feature comparison.

    Where Lumenbase fits

    Lumenbase is our product. It is built for relationship-led firms, including consultancies. These are the parts most relevant to this comparison.

    • The client record keeps the full account history across engagements and partner handoffs.
    • Email, meeting, and LinkedIn capture reduce the manual logging expected from billable partners and consultants.
    • Account health signals show when a past client or active account has gone quiet.
    • CRM, delivery, invoicing, and AI tools sit in one plan, which makes the quoted tier easier to compare.

    Affinity fits advisory work built around a relationship graph. Productive or Scoro fit firms led by utilization and resourcing. Salesforce supports deep configuration for a multi-office partnership. Less Annoying CRM and Bigin keep costs low for one-person firms. See the consultancies page, the boutique firm guide, the same comparison for the best CRM for agencies, or Lumenbase pricing.

    How we compared

    Prices come from each vendor's own pricing page, on whichever basis the table is set to: annual-billed or month-to-month. A basis is never calculated from the other, so a vendor publishing only one shows a dash on the other rather than an estimate. The 8-seat column always uses the cheapest plan in a vendor's professional band, and a vendor with no published price for that plan is left blank instead of being quoted from a cheaper tier. This page lists 18 CRMs, 16 of them priced on the default basis. Pricing source records span20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026. See the CRM feature comparison for the full method, capability data, and treatment of flat and quote-only plans. Plan bands are our categories and do not guarantee equal features. Taxes, onboarding, usage charges and add-ons are excluded.

    Frequently asked questions

    Firms driven by repeat and referral work should prioritize account history and relationship continuity. Firms running a steady stream of new pitches may prefer a focused pipeline CRM such as Pipedrive. A PSA fits better when staffing, utilization, and billing drive the daily work.

    For an eight-person practice, monthly list prices vary widely. Per-seat and flat-fee plans also move differently as the partner group grows. Add any required security tier, project module, read-only users, onboarding, and admin work to the quote.

    A solo consultant can start with a spreadsheet. A light CRM becomes useful when follow-ups, past clients, referrals, and meeting history are hard to track in one list. The system should stay simple enough for one person to maintain.

    A CRM manages how work is won and how client relationships develop. A PSA manages staffing, utilization, project delivery, and billing. Firms that use both should test the handoff between systems so client, scope, and commercial data does not need to be entered twice.

    Look for automatic relationship history, company-level account views, email and calendar capture, and simple follow-up tracking. Firms serving regulated clients should also check the exact plan that includes single sign-on, audit logs, and required data controls.

    HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Zoho, Affinity, and other names are trademarks of their respective owners. Lumenbase is not affiliated with, sponsored by, or endorsed by them. Pricing source records span 20 July 2026 to 12 October 2026; products, pricing, and features change and vary by plan, so verify on each vendor's pricing page before deciding.

    Try the full workspace free for 30 days. No credit card required.